Robotics in Manufacturing

Manufacturing economy

US factory output rose 0.3% in September 2026; utilization hit 75.9%

0.3%. That's how much US manufacturing output rose in September 2026, according to the Federal Reserve. Total industrial production, which adds mining and utilities, rose 0.7%.

The quarter tells a split story. Durable goods output grew at a 3.8% annual rate in the third quarter, driven in part by a 28.4% gain in semiconductors and related electronic components, while nondurable output fell 1.6%. Motor vehicles and parts dropped 3.0% in September alone.

Factories ran at 75.9% of capacity, 2.3 points below the long-run average. These are preliminary figures; this page traces each to the Fed's release.

Data covers US industrial production and capacity utilization for September and the third quarter of 2026 (Federal Reserve G.17, released October 16, 2026; preliminary). Published 2026-10-16. Last reviewed 2026-10-16. Last updated 2026-10-16. Edited by Mike Ramsey / Reliable Media.

The figures and where they come from

Each figure is rated for how safely you can cite it today. Ratings judge current usability, not whether a number was ever correct.

FigureWhat it isSourceCitation ConfidenceNotes
+0.7%Industrial production, September 2026[A]MediumManufacturing, mining and utilities combined. Preliminary.
+0.3%Manufacturing output, September 2026[A]MediumThird-quarter manufacturing output grew at a 0.7% annual rate. Preliminary.
+3.8%Durable manufacturing, Q3 2026 (annual rate)[A]MediumAn annualized quarterly rate.
+28.4%Semiconductors and related components, Q3 2026[A]MediumThe Fed names this as a driver of the durable goods gain.
-1.6%Nondurable manufacturing, Q3 2026 (annual rate)[A]MediumAn annualized quarterly rate.
-3.0%Motor vehicles and parts, September 2026[A]MediumA one-month change.
75.9%Manufacturing capacity utilization, September 2026[A]MediumThe long-run average covers 1972 to 2025.
+2.2%Total industrial production vs. a year earlier[A]MediumSeptember 2026 against September 2025.

Why the numbers disagree

These are preliminary numbers. The Fed marks September as preliminary and revises recent months in later releases, so treat the 0.3% and 0.7% as first readings.

Industrial production and manufacturing output are different series. The 0.7% headline includes mining and utilities, and utilities rose 3.5% in September. Manufacturing alone rose 0.3%.

Monthly and quarterly rates aren't comparable as printed. September's changes are one-month moves; the third-quarter figures, like durables' 3.8%, are annualized.

How to cite these figures

Cite manufacturing separately from the headline: Federal Reserve G.17, manufacturing output +0.3% in September 2026 (preliminary).

Label annualized quarterly rates as such, for example "durable goods output grew at a 3.8% annual rate in the third quarter of 2026".

When you quote capacity utilization, give the comparison the Fed gives: 75.9%, 2.3 points below the 1972 to 2025 average.

Where people go wrong

Quoting 0.7% as factory growth. That's total industrial production; manufacturing rose 0.3%.

Presenting the semiconductor 28.4% as a September jump. It's a third-quarter figure.

Treating preliminary numbers as final.

How we checked

All figures come from the Federal Reserve's G.17 release for September 2026, published October 16, 2026. We cite the dated release URL so the link stays on this edition.

Every figure rates Medium because the Fed labels the most recent month preliminary and revises it in subsequent releases.

Full source list

Primary sources, with live links. Every figure above traces to one of these.

  1. [A]Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve SystemOctober 16, 2026

    Federal Reserve, "G.17 Industrial Production and Capacity Utilization" (September 2026)

    https://www.federalreserve.gov/releases/g17/20261016/default.htm

Common questions

Did US manufacturing output grow in September 2026?
Yes, by 0.3%, according to the Federal Reserve's preliminary estimate. Total industrial production rose 0.7%.
What is US factory capacity utilization?
75.9% in September 2026, up 0.1 point and 2.3 points below its 1972 to 2025 average, per the Fed.
Which industries drove manufacturing in Q3 2026?
Durable goods grew at a 3.8% annual rate, driven in part by a 28.4% gain in semiconductors and related electronic components. Nondurables fell 1.6%.
Is US industrial production higher than a year ago?
Yes. Total industrial production in September 2026 was 2.2% above its year-earlier level.

More data, traced to source